WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 Privacy Notice

 

It is important for us at Salpasub to help our Customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of our offers and services.

 

We believe that your business is no one else’s. Your privacy is important to you, and also to us, so we will protect the information you share with us. To protect you, Salpasub follows different principles in compliance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), and applicable legislation for control and protection of data and thus ensuring full Customer privacy.

 

·       We promise to use your data only for the reasons you give to us for;

·       We promise we will not sell or divulge your personal data with anyone unless you authorise us;

·       We will use security measures to protect your information from unauthorised users, and

·       We do not use your information to make automated decisions that might affect you.

 

 

Who are we?

 

S.A.L.P.A. Ltd. is a Company based and registered in Malta that imports, distributes, manufactures and services scuba diving, technical diving, apnea and related equipment through our shop Salpasub. We are not required to have a Data Protection Officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to info@salpasub.com

 

 

What personal data do we collect, and why?

 

When you contact us or make an enquiry, you may provide or be requested to provide identification details, scuba diving or technical qualifications and contact information.

 

We also collect identification and contact information for:

 

1)     Raising Quotations, Invoices and/ or Receipts

2)     Manufacturing made to measure wetsuits, semidry suits or drysuits

3)     Ensuring you are suitably qualified to purchase certain equipment and/ or service kits

4)     Issuing of Certification of serviced scuba equipment and/ or compressors

5)     Recording new equipment sold for Warranty purposes

6)     Enabling delivery of your ordered items through our salespersons, freight forwarders or Postal Services

7)     Ensure the correct operation of our website and optimise it for your use through the use of cookies

8)     We use cookies on the website to protect the legitimate interests of Salpasub to monitor and improve the website’s operation and to respond to malicious activity on the website should this occur. We make use of Google Analytics and Facebook cookies. You may learn more about what cookies are and how to stop them by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org .

 

 

What do we do with your information?

 

Your personal information is filed and/ or stored in our Company’s information systems that are either based in the EU, or if they are located outside the EU (such as our email domain server and inventory system) we ensure that they are also compliant with applicable laws through their review and updates of agreements, policies, processes, features and templates to assure compliance.

 

We do follow security practices in order to secure your personal data as best as we can. Should we identify a breach which might put your data at risk, we will inform you either via a public broadcast or by direct communication, and we will inform the relevant authorities.

 

Salpasub will only disclose your personal information, only when required to provide you with the service you request, if required to do so by the law. We may also use your personal data to protect and defend the legitimate interest of Salpasub in a legal process.

 

 

How long do we keep your information?

 

We keep records of business and certification information for up to 10 years after provision of service due to statutory record keeping obligations.

 

We keep quotations and personal information to manufacture made to measure suits for 2 years for quality and assurance purposes (warranty period).

 

After these periods, your personal information associated with your requests will then be removed.

 

What are your rights over your information? 

 

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to modify it if this is incorrect.

 

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information, and to stop using this information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

 

Where can you complain?

 

If you have a complaint about our use of your personal data, you can contact us on info@salpasub.com

You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website link at https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx or email idpc.info@idpc.org.mt or by post at:-

 

Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House,

High Street,

Sliema. SLM 1549.

Malta